Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Championship August 3, 2019

The 38th Annual Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Championships will take place on Saturday, August 3, 2019 at the Merritt Elementary School Auditorium in Mountain Iron, Minnesota.

Our Championship division is certified by the National Old Time Fiddle Association, which means that our Minnesota State Old Time Fiddling Champion will qualify to play at the National Old Time Fiddle Contest in Weiser, Idaho the following June.

Returning judges are Cristina Seaborn of St. Cloud, MN and John Wallace of Minnetonka, MN. Sara Pajunen, our third judge, and Derek Birkeland, our back up guitarist, both hail from the Duluth area.

We are thankful to be funded in part by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Arrowhead Regional Arts Council, thanks to appropriations from the Minnesota State Legislature’s general and arts and cultural heritage funds, and in part by Lake Country Power’s Operation Round Up.

Please pre-register by July 12th, but walk-ons are always welcome.  Walk-ons must register between 10:30 am and noon on the day of the contest. The meeting with the judges takes place at 12:30pm. There is no entry fee for the fiddle contest, but donations to help defray expenses are welcomed.  Help us to spread the word to all your old time musician friends.  There are categories for all stringed instruments.  See Rules for more details.

Jam Session
Jam Session
37th annual fiddle championships

The 37th Annual Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Championships took place on Saturday, August 4, 2018 at the Merritt Elementary School Auditorium in Mountain Iron, Minnesota. The National Old Time Fiddle Association certifies our Championship division, which means that our Minnesota State Old Time Fiddling Champion is eligible to play at the National Old Time Fiddle Contest in Weiser, Idaho.

This year’s winners

Championship Division
First Place Olivia Skaja – Deer River, MN
Second Place Madison Dietrich – Casa Grande, Arizona
Third Place Tom Weisgerber – St. Peter, MN
Fourth Place Abigail Inlow – River Falls, WI
Fifth Place Alec Ratz – Slate River, Ontario

Junior-Junior Division
First Place Sawyer Corcoran – Pinewood, MN
Second Place Elias O’Brien – St. Paul, MN
Third Place Ranelle Dietrich – Casa Grande, Arizona
Fourth Place Brie Dietrich – Casa Grande, Arizona

Junior Division
First Place Eva Seabrook – Thunder Bay, Ontario
Second Place Aaron Wilcox – Duluth, MN
Third Place Carolyn Albanese – Thunder Bay, Ontario
Fourth Place Andrew Wilcox – Mountain Iron, MN

Senior Division
First Place Sheila Wilcox – Mountain Iron, MN

Non-Fiddle Division
First Place Sawyer Corcoran (Mandolin) – Pinewood, MN
Second Place Olivia Skaja (Mandolin) – Deer River, MN

This year we are funded in part by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Arrowhead Regional Arts Council, thanks to appropriations from the Minnesota State Legislature’s general and arts and cultural heritage funds.

2018 Winners

Olivia Skaja, 2018 Division Champ - Fiddle Championships
Olivia Skaja, 2018 Division Champ
Junior-Junior Division
Junior-Junior Division
Junior Division
Junior Division
Champion Division Members
Twin Fiddle Division
Twin Fiddle Division